DUNOON OPEN TOURNAMENT HONOURS

INFORMATION REGARDING CURRENT AND PAST WINNERS OF ALL DUNOON OPEN COMPETITIONS

 

2014 CHAMPIONS


Gents Singles Winner - 2014

GENTS SINGLES CHAMPION

Stephen Scott – Upper Cowal

Ladies Singles Winner - 2014

LADIES SINGLES CHAMPION

Lawra Cox – Millport

 

Gents Pairs Winners - 2014

GENTS PAIRS

Edward Wallace & Stephen Scott
(Kirn & H.Q. & Upper Cowal)

Ladies Pairs Winners - 2014

LADIES PAIRS

Lawra Cox & Wendy Grant
(Millport & West Kilbride)

Juvenile Singles Winner - 2014

JUVENILE SINGLES

Michael Stevenson
(Gourock Park)

Mixed Pairs Winners - 2014

MIXED PAIRS

Jamie & Rebecca Houston
(Prestwick)

 


ROLL OF HONOUR


GENTS COMPETITIONS

GENTS SINGLES

2014 – S. Scott, Upper Cowal
2013 – A. Weir, Bogleha’
2012 – S. Scott, Upper Cowal
2011 – B. Davie Jnr, Bogleha’
2010 – A. Scott, Bogleha’
2009 – S. Scott, Upper Cowal
2008 – Finals rained off
2007 – A. Weir, Bogleha’
2006 – R. Fulton, Anchor
2005 – C. Cunningham, I.B.M.
2004 – Not played
2003 – A. Scott, Bogleha’
2002 – A. Scott, Bogleha’
2001 – S. Scott, Bogleha’
2000 – T. Godman, Stony Stratford
1999 – P. Pullen, Bellingham
1998 – J. Love, Kirn & H.Q.
1997 – A. Scott, Bogleha’
1996 – G. Walker, Low Waters
1995 – S. Scott, Bogleha’
1994 – D. Logue, Bogleha’
1993 – S. Scott, Bogleha’
1992 – W. Hay Jnr, Oban
1991 – W. Hay Jnr, Oban
1990 – W. Hay Jnr, Oban
1989 – J. Whiteside, Werribee, Australia
1988 – W. Hay Jnr, Oban
1987 – W. Hay Snr, Oban
1986 – W. Kelly Jnr, Dunoon Argyll
1985 – W. Hay, Jnr, Oban
1984 – J. MacGregor, Oban
1983 – W. Hay Jnr, Oban
1982 – J. McCarroll, Grosvenor
1981 – D. Peel, Bogleha’
1980 – A. Galloway, Bogleha’
1979 – R.H. Bovaird, Dunoon Argyll
1978 – J. Irving, Maxwelltown
1977 – P. Clark, Wellington Park
1976 – J. Lamont, Kirn & H.Q.
1975 – J. Lamont, Kirn & H.Q.
1974 – H. McIntyre, Kirn & H.Q.
1973 – H. Steven, Whitevale
1972 – W. Adrain, Irvine Winton
1971 – H. Steven, Whitevale
1970 – H. Smith, Bogleha’
1969 – J. M. Bone, Whitevale
1968 – H. Steven, Whitevale
1967 – W. Jardine, Kirn & H.Q.
1966 – J. Brown, Carluke
1965 – C. Higgins, Bogleha’
1964 – J. Lamont Snr, Kirn & H.Q.
1963 – J. Lamont Snr Kirn & H.Q.
1962 – A. MacDonald, Bogleha’
1961 – W. McKinnon, Upper Cowal
1960 – A. McArdle, Dalmellington
1959 – H Steven, Whitevale
1958 – J. Wilson, Sanquhar
1957 – W. McGregor, Houston
1956 – H. Steven, Whitevale
1955 – T. McNey, Victoria Park
1954 – H. Hunter, Upper Cowal
1953 – J. Lamont, Upper Cowal
1952 – J. Arrol, Garelochhead
1951 – W Johnstone, Jnr, Bogleha’
1950 – W. Johnstone, Jnr, Bogleha’
1949 – A. Macintyre, Barreman
1948 – A. McEwen Jnr, Innellan


GENTS PAIRS

2014 – E. Wallace & S. Scott, Kirn & H.Q. & Upper Cowal
2013 – E. Wallace & S. Scott, Kirn & H.Q. & Upper Cowal
2012 – H. Smith & A. Weir, Upper Cowal & Bogleha’
2011 – A. Mallaney & I. Goffin, Kirn & H.Q.
2010 – F. Lauffer & J. Elsby, Innellan
2009 – A. Kennedy & J. McAlpine, Upper Cowal & Tarbert
2008 – Finals rained off
2007 – P. Pullen & R. Cumming, Upper Cowal & Bellingham
2006 – D. McClure & S. Scott, Upper Cowal & Bogleha’
2005 – J. Faulds & I. McIntyre, Caledonia & Bogleha’
2004 – Not played
2003 – P. Pullen & R. Cumming, Upper Cowal & Bellingham
2002 – D. McClure & S. Scott, Upper Cowal & Bogleha’
2001 – S. McNab & S. Leckie, Upper Cowal
2000 – D. McClure & S. Scott, Upper Cowal & Bogleha’
1999 – J. Clark & D. McLennan, Bogleha’
1998 – S. McNab & S. Leckie, Upper Cowal
1997 – Not played
1996 – C. Bence & G. Walker, Low Waters & Colville Park
1995 – A. Collings & S. Scott, Bogleha’
1994 – A. Collings & S. Scott, Bogleha’
1993 – J. Campbell & W. Ferguson, Bainfield & Kirn & H.Q.
1992 – S. McNab & S. Leckie, Upper Cowal
1991 – R. Dairon & W. Hay Jnr, Oban
1990 – D. McArdle & R. Fletcher, Paisley Victoria
1989 – D. McArdle & R. Fletcher, Paisley Victoria
1988 – R. Dairon & W. Hay Jnr, Oban
1987 – R. Dairon & W. Hay Jnr, Oban
1986 – A. Middleton & W. Whiteford, Rothesay
1985 – R. Dairon & W. Hay Jnr, Oban
1984 – W. Hay Jnr & R. Dairon, Oban
1983 – A. Middleton & W. Whiteford, Rothesay
1982 – G. Donkersley & C. Gemmell, Maxwelltown & Elderslie
1981 – S. Neal & A. Campbell, Cove & Kilcreggan
1980 – J. Rodger & G. Malcolm, Hawkhead & Linwood
1979 – J. Riddell & P. Clark, Priorscroft & Wellington Park
1978 – J. Riddell & P. Clark, Priorscroft & Wellington Park
1977 – R. Lamont & H. McIntyre, Kirn & H.Q.
1976 – H. Steven & J. Cunningham, Whitevale & Lenzie
1975 – T. Hamill & W. Hamill Grosvenor & Camelon
1974 – G. Duncan & W. Drewette, Hawkhead &Ralston
1973 – A. Hardle & D. McKellar, Rothesay
1972 – J. Riddell & J. McGowan, Paisley Victoria
1971 – W. Adrain & A.F. Whyte, Irvine Winton & Bogleha’
1970 – W. Kelly & J. Chalmers, Dunoon Argyll
1969 – H. Smith & T. King, Bogleha’
1968 – T. Grey & T. McNey, Victoria Park
1967 – J. Lamont & D. Hogg, Kirn & H.Q.
1966 – W. Hamill & J. McCarroll, Grosvenor
1965 – Not played
1964 – A. Meiklejohn & N. Lyon, Innellan
1963 – E. Kyle & J Riddell, Paisley Victoria
1962 – H. Steven & J. Bone Whitevale
1961 – J. Whyte & W. McKinnon, Upper Cowal
1960 – T. Hamill & W. Hamill, Rankin Park
1959 – J. Whyte & W. McKinnon, Upper Cowal
1958 – G. McMillan & J. McMillan, Cumnock & St Vincent
1957 – R. Dickie & D. Johnstone, Hermitage
1956 – A. Gilmour & A. Whyte, Upper Cowal
1955 – D. Donaldson & J. Crabbe, Queens Park
1954 – E. Campbell & J. Brown, Rhu
1953 – D. Donaldson & J. Crabbe, Queens Park
1952 – D. Donaldson & W. Baird, Queens Park & Wellcroft
1951 – J. Haddow & J. Haddow, Sanquhar
1950 – J. Miller & D. Thomson, Elderslie
1949 – Not played
1948 – Not played


LADIES COMPETITIONS

LADIES SINGLES

2014 – Ms L. Cox, Millport
2013 – Mrs C. Cunningham, Bogleha’
2012 – Mrs J. Frosdick, Kirn & H.Q.
2011 – Mrs J. Burns, Kirn & H.Q.
2010 – Mrs J. Burns, Kirn & H.Q.
2009 – Mrs J. Hartley, Largs
2008 – Finals rained off
2007 – Mrs H. MacLean, Oban
2006 – Mrs E. Collings, Bogleha’
2005 – Mrs V. Maxwell, Ladeside of Kilbirnie
2004 – Not played
2003 – Mrs M. Murray, Upper Cowal
2002 – Mrs M. Murray, Upper Cowal
2001 – Mrs M. Murray, Upper Cowal
2000 – Mrs M. McEwen, Upper Cowal
1999 – Miss P. Hunter, Kirn & H.Q.
1998 – Mrs R. McCourt, Dunoon Argyll
1997 – Miss J. Hunter, Kirn & H.Q.
1996 – Mrs M. Murray, Upper Cowal
1995 – Mrs M. McEwen, Upper Cowal
1994 – Mrs M. Murray, Upper Cowal
1993 – Mrs D. Hayes, Bellingham
1992 – Mrs H. Frew, Dunoon Argyll
1991 – Mrs M. McEwen, Upper Cowal
1990 – Mrs H. Frew, Dunoon Argyll
1989 – Mrs L. Stewart, Upper Cowal
1988 – Mrs E. McDowell, Bogleha’
1987 – Mrs J. Millar Dalkeith
1986 – Mrs M. Bower, Dunoon Argyll
1985 – Mrs J. Conlan, Easthouses
1984 – Mrs L. Stewart, Upper Cowal
1983 – Mrs L. Stewart, Upper Cowal
1982 – Mrs L. Stewart, Upper Cowal
1981 – Mrs L. Stewart, Upper Cowal
1980 – Mrs E. Christie, Paisley Victoria
1979 – Mrs E. Clark, Croftfoot
1978 – Mrs L. Stewart, Upper Cowal
1977 – Mrs L. Stewart, Upper Cowal
1976 – Mrs E. Montgomry, Rosslyn
1975 – Mrs N. Gray, Dalmuir
1974 – Mrs E. Christie, Paisley Victoria
1973 – Mrs A.S. Whyte, Langbank
1972 – Mrs A.S. Whyte, Langbank
1971 – Mrs A.S. Whyte, Langbank
1970 – Mrs A.S. Whyte, Langbank
1969 – Miss H. Craig, Upper Cowal


LADIES PAIRS

2014 – Ms L. Cox & Mrs. W Grant, Millport & West Kilbride
2013 – Ms L. Cox & Mrs J. Hartley, Millport & Largs
2012 – Mrs R. Spiers & Mrs V. Westland, Craigmore
2011 – Mrs I. Marshall & Mrs S. Teasdale, Crail & Upper Cowal
2010 – Mrs P. Collins & Mrs J. Hartley, Dunoon Argyll & Largs
2009 – Mrs P. Orr & Ms H. McVicar, Kilbarchan & Upper Cowal
2008 – Finals rained off
2007 – Mrs Y. Crawford & Mrs R. McCourt, Dunoon Argyll
2006 – Miss N. Hunter & Miss J. Hunter, Kirn & H.Q.
2005 – Mrs J. Reynolds & Mrs V. Westland, Rothesay Craigmore
2004 – Not played
2003 – Mrs V. Westland & Mrs I. McKirdy, Craigmore & Rothesay
2002 – Miss P. Hunter & Mrs E. Collings, Kirn & H.Q. & Bogleha’
2001 – Mrs I. Marshall & Mrs S. Teasdale, Upper Cowal
2000 – Mrs S. Anderson & Mrs H. MacLean, Campbeltown & Oban
1999 – Mrs M. Murray & Mrs L. Stewart, Upper Cowal
1998 – Mrs M. Murray & Mrs H. Frew, Upper Cowal & D.A.
1997 – Mrs D. McGarvie & Mrs M. McEwen, Kirn & Upper Cowal
1996 – Miss P. Hunter & Mrs M. Strachan Kirn & H.Q.
1995 – Mrs M. Campbell & Mrs J. Towie, Bogleha’
1994 – Mrs A. Matthews & Mrs M. McFarlane, Bogleha’
1993 – Mrs D. Walton & Mrs R. Spiers, Rothesay & Craigmore
1992 – Mrs M. Flanagan & Mrs H. Frew, Dunoon Argyll
1991 – Not played
1990 – Not played
1989 – Not played
1988 – Not played
1987 – Not played
1986 – Mrs A. McArthur & Mrs R. Neil, Priorscroft & Rothesay
1985 – Mrs J. Robinson & Mrs A. Connel, Craigmore & Rolls Royce
1984 – Mrs M. Riddell & Mrs L. Stewart, Kilbarchan & Upper Cowal
1983 – Mrs H. Giles & Mrs Conlon, Upper Cowal
1982 – Mrs L. Stewart & Mrs E. McGowan, Upper Cowal & D.A.
1981 – Mrs P McBride & Mrs I Greenock, Claremont & Garrowhill
1980 – Mrs L Stewart & Mrs M Forrester, Upper Cowal & Kingston
1979 – Mrs L Stewart & Mrs M Forrester, Upper Cowal & Kingston
1978 – Mrs C Drewette & Mrs J Duncan Ralston & Hawkhead
1977 – Mrs C Ferrol & Mrs M Bower Upper Cowal
1976 – Mrs L. Stewart & Mrs M. Bower, Upper Cowal & Paisley Victoria
1975 – Mrs Christie & Mrs Marden, Paisley Victoria
1974 – Mrs C. McCallum & Mrs Connue, Paisley Victoria
1973 – Mrs C. McCallum & Mrs Wylie, Lochwinnoch & Paisley Victoria
1972 – Mrs A. Boyce & Mrs L. Stewart, Kirn & Upper Cowal
1971 – Mrs A.S. Whyte & Mrs Forrester, Langbank & Kingston
1970 – Mrs N. Coulton & Mrs Morning Kirn & H.Q.
1969 – Mrs A.S. Whyte & Mrs Ferrier, Langbank & J.G. Fleming


JUVENILE COMPETITION

JUVENILE SINGLES


 

CONSOLATION COMPETITIONS

MIXED PAIRS

2014 – Mr J. Houston & Miss R. Houston, Prestwick
2013 – Mr & Mrs C. Galbraith, Dunoon Argyll
2012 – Ms H. McVicar & K. Campbell, Upper Cowal
2011 – Ms I. Downie & S. Scott, Upper Cowal
2010 – Mrs L. Galbraith & C. Galbraith, Dunoon Argyll
2009 – Mrs M. Watt & Mr J. Donald, Dunoon Argyll
2008 – Finals rained off
2007 – Mr & Mrs C. Galbraith, Dunoon Argyll
2006 – Mrs M. McEwen & Mr A. Kennedy, Upper Cowal
2005 – Mrs E. Pullar & Mr D. McClure
2004 – Not played
2003 – Mrs M. Watt & Mr A. McCallum Dunoon Argyll & Rothesay
2002 – Mr & Mrs F. Wood, Easingwold Haxby Robinson
2001 – Mrs H. McVicar & Mr K. Campbell, Upper Cowal
2000 – Mrs I. Blincow & Mr A. Weir, Bogleha’
1999 – Mr & Mrs J. Marshall, Upper Cowal
1998 – Not Played
1997 – Mrs M. Fletcher & Mr R. Fletcher, Paisley Caledonia
1996 – Mrs E. Collings & Mr J. Rippey, Bogleha’
1995 – Miss P. Hunter & Mr W. Ferguson, Kirn & H.Q.
1994 – Mrs W. O’Brien & Mr H. McIntyre, Kilbirnie & Kirn & H.Q.
1993 – Mrs A. Hunter & Mr K. Campbell, Kirn & H.Q. & Upper Cowal
1992 – Mrs M. McEwen & Mr R Lewing, Upper Cowal & Horton Kirby
1991 – Mr & Mrs D. Burns Jnr, Kirn & H.Q.
1990 – Mrs A. Hunter & Mr W. Ferguson, Kirn & H.Q.
1989 – Mrs M. McEwen & Mr D. Strachan, Upper Cowal & Kirn H.Q.
1988 – Mrs R. MacIntyre & Mr D. P. MacIntyre, Kirn & H.Q.
1987 – Mrs L. Dempster & Mr J. McBride, Ardentinny & Claremont
1986 – Mrs A.D. Stewart & Mr R. Menzies, L.R.F.BC & Bogleha’
1985 – Mrs A.D. Stewart & Mr R. Menzies, L.R.F.BC & Bogleha’
1984 – Mrs A. McBride & Mr J. McBride, Helensburgh
1983 – Not played
1982 – Mrs H. Conlan & Mr K. Campbell, Upper Cowal


MIXED TRIPLES

2014 – Not Played
2013 – Not Played
2012 – Mrs M. Wallace, Mr K. Beattie & Mr R. Galbraith
2011 – Not Played
2010 – Mrs C. Smith, Mr T. McDonagh & Mr D. Burns
2009 – Mr A. Orr, Mrs I. McKirdy & Mr D. Beattie
2008 – Finals rained off
2007 – Mr G. Piggot, Mrs S. Maxwell & Mr J. Morrison
2006 – Mrs M. Morrison, Mr J. Wallace & Mr A. Orr
2005 – Not Played
2004 – Not played
2003 – Mrs L. Bogle, Mrs M. Robinson & Mr J. Campbell
2002 – Mrs P. Orr, Mrs S. Swanston & Mr J. Little
2001 – Mrs M. Morrison, Mr K. Blincow & Mr I. Hunter
2000 – Mrs J. Morgan, Mr R. Bogle & Mr P. Toner
1999 – Mrs M. Garrity, Mr H. MacPherson & Mr W. Russell
1998 – Not Played
1997 – Mrs N. MacLean, Mr W. Swanson & Mr W. Johnstone
1996 – Mrs M. Bond, Mr D. Downie & Mr J. Irving
1995 – Mrs A. McKenzie, Mr G. Piggot & Mr J. Rippey
1994 – Mrs R. Spiers, Mr J. Irving & Mr I. McIntyre
1993 – Mrs D. Cunningham, Mrs M. Lauder & Mr H. MacPherson
1992 – Mrs Love, Mr R. Sparks & Mr J. Clark
1991 – Mrs M. Robertson, Mr J. Campbell & Mr S. Scott
1990 – Mrs A. McFarlane, Mr A. Stevenson & Mr S. Scott
1989 – Miss D. Stuart, Mr J. Diamond & Mr J. Richmond
1988 – Mrs J. Wilson, Mr F. Davidson & Mr I. McIntyre
1987 – Mrs M. Pearson, Mr J. Richmond & Mr I. McIntyre
1986 – Mrs M. McEwen, Mrs M. Blackwood & Mr I. Cunningham
1985 – Mrs J. Campbell, Mr J. Watt & Mr R. K. Smith
1984 – Mrs E. McDowell, Mr F. Davidson & Mr J. Barron
1983 – Mrs M. Strachan, Mr S. McAdam & Mr T. Henderson
1982 – Not played